Created: 23rd March 2021
Update:  23rd March 2021
Status Republic: Patrician:     Pleb. Nobilis:       Senatorial:      Eques Romanus:      Local magistrate:  
Republican Family / Cognomen
Imperial Family / Cognomen
Imperators n/a
Consular Maximus
Senatorial n/a
Equestrian n/a
Equestrian (mil) n/a
Local magistrat. n/a
Uncertain n/a
Republican Consuls, Tribunes with consular power, Dictators, Magister Equitum, Censors n/a
Imperial Consuls and Emperors (Augusti and Caesars) 1 (2??) incl. 0 emperors
Notes: Lappius' full name was earlier thought to be L. Norbanus A. Lappius Maximus, but initially Syme (in Tacitus II) and later Assa in 1964 have shown Norbanus is a separate
person, the procurator of Raetia and Praefectus Praetorio during the later years of Domitian, L. Flavius Norbanus, N162).
A possible 3rd suffect consulate for Lappius as suggested in Vidman is not likely.
Literature Alfoldy, Geza and Halfmann, Helmuth "M. Cornelius Nigrinus Curiatius Maternus, General Domitians und Rivale Trajans ", in Chiron 3, 1973, p.350-353 leg leg VIII Aug c.72-75
Alföldy: Legionslegaten Rheinarmeen (1967) p.11-13 (§22 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, leg leg VIII Aug c.73-74)
Assa-Bloch, Janine: "Aulus Bucius Lappius Maximus", in Hermann Böhlaus (ed) Akten des IV. internationalen Kongresses für griechische und lateinische Epigraphik
 Wien 17. bis 22. September 1962, Wien 1964, p.31-39 (her analysis obsoletes all prior scholarly analysis of Lappius) (ARTICLE NOT AVAILABLE TO ME)
Balty, Jean Charles: "Un nouveau milliaire de Domitien et le gouvernement syrien d’A. Lappius Maximus", in Comptes rendus des séances de l'Académie des 
Inscriptions et Belles-Lettres, 152e année, N. 2, 2008. pp. 835-846 (inscription on milestone confirms that A. Lappius Maximus was leg Aug pro pr of Syria in 90 AD)
Berard, F.: "Les tuiles estampillées avec le nom du légat Lappius", in R. Goguey et M. Reddé, Le camp légionnaire de Mirebeau, Mayence, 1995, p. 194-200 
(proves Lappius was leg leg VIII Aug 73/78, cf AE1995-1147) (ARTICLE NOT AVAILABLE TO ME)
Dabrowa: Governors of Syria (1998) p.71-73 (A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, governor Syria 90-93?)
Eck: Fasten der Statthalter 1.teil, (1982), p.307-308 (Lappius: procos Pontus-Bithynia c.83/84), p.314-316 (Lappius governor Germ Inf 87/8-89/90), 
p.318-319 (Lappius: governor Syria 90/1-91/2)
Eck: Statthalter der germanischen Provinzen (1985) p.149-151 (§21 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, governor Germ Inf attested winter 88/89, probably appointed 87)
Fitz: Pannonien (1993-1995) p.p.171 (§*72 Norbanus A. Lappius Maximus, not a governor of Pannonia, name now corrected)
Franke: Legionslegaten (1991) p.166-170 (§76 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, leg leg VIII Aug during 1st half of Vespasians reign)
Gerhardt, Thomas und Hartmann, Udo: "Ab Arsace caesus est, Ein parthischer Feldherr aus der Zeit Trajans und Hadrians", in Göttinger Forum für 
Altertumswissenschaft 3 (2000) p.129-131 (concludes on the identity of the Roman consular killed in 116, Appius Maximus Santra, that no identification
with others incl. a son of Lappius, is possible, and he must therefore stand alone)
Harrison: Official Priests of Rome in the Reigns of Trajan and Hadrian (1974) p.35-36 (pontifex §15, A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, by 101/102)
Houston: Roman Imperial Administrative Personnel (A.D. 69-81) (1971) p.424-426 (§358 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, based on Assa)
Kreiler: Die Statthalter Kleinasiens unter den Flaviern, ( 1975) p.140-141 (A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, procos Pontus-Bithynia c.81/82)
Reidinger: Pannonien (1956) p.54-58 (§16 L. Norbanus A. Lappius Maximus governor Pannonia 90-93, neither name nor governorship is correct)
Remy: Carrieres Senatoriales Anatolie (1989) p.37-39 (§23 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, procos Pontus-Bithynia 82/83?)
Ritterling: Fasti Deutschland (1932) p.24-25, 59 (A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, obsolete entries)
Salomies: Nomenclature (1992) p.95 (§11 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, Salomies concludes he is likely to be a Lappius adopted by a A. Bucius, 
and not obtaining the nomen Bucius through a mother Bucia) 
Schumacher: Prosopographische Untersuchungen 96-235 (1973) p.7 (pont §8 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, he postulates cos III suff in 100)
Schumacher: Priesterkollegien 69-235 (1978) p.669, 712-713 (§23 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus, pontifex appointed by Domitian; note Schumachers proposal 
that he was cos suff III in 100 is not proven)
Syme, Ronald: review of "I Fasti Consolari dell' Impero Romano dal 30 Av anti Christo al 613 Dopo Christo" by Attilio Degrassi, in JRS Vol. 43 (1953), p.158
(discusses socalled Appius Maximus Santra, A950, doubtful if he is a Lappius Maximus)
Syme: Tacitus volume II (1958) p.646-647 (§22 A. Bucius Lappius Maximus) 
Vidman, Ladislav: "Fasti Ostienses", (1957) p.17, 53 (a possible third consulate for Lappius in 100, but not generally accepted by scholars)
Changes 2021.03.23 initial version
A. Bucius Lappius Maximus
LP10-19 10-76 27-23 33-36  
Devreker155 Lamb290  
Stech158+1052 Rüpke961  
L84  A944 A949 RE1 cf RE Appius 13  
A. Bucius Lappius Maximus
leg leg VIII Aug in Germ Sup before 79
procos Pontus-Bithynia c.81/82
cos I suff 86
leg Aug pro pr Germ Inf 88/89 (87/8-89/90)
when he defeated L. Antonius Saturninus,
not leg Aug pro pr Pann,
leg Aug pro pr Syria 90-c.94 (AE2008-1524 for 90 start)
cos II suff 95 (cos III suff ??)
attested pont 101/102 (probably co-opted c.86/92) AE1973-558 for name
~ [---]elia, FOS842, ILS1006 Aelia?
L86 FOS483 CIL-VI-33106 L85 A950 RE App13a RE Max1
Lappia A.f. Tertulla     (A. Lappius) Maximus ?=? Appius Maximus Santra
dux of Trajan, cos suff under Trajan,
vir consularis in Mesopotamia, dux of Trajan in Parthian war 116
† 116 killed in battle