Created: 3rd November 2014
Update:  5th October 2018
Status Republic: Patrician:     Pleb. Nobilis:       Senatorial:      Eques Romanus:      Local magistrates  
Republican Family / Cognomen
Patrician n/a
Pleb. Nobilis n/a
Senatorial n/a
Equestrian n/a
Local magistrat. n/a
Uncertain n/a
Imperial Family / Cognomen
Imperators n/a
Consular n/a
Senatorial n/a
Equestrian Archelaus
Equestrian (mil) n/a
Local magistrat. n/a
Uncertain n/a
Republican Consuls, Tribunes with consular power, Dictators, Magister Equitum, Censors 0
Imperial Consuls and Emperors (Augusti and Caesars) 0 incl. 0 emperors
Notes: Philopatris = "love of country", Philorhomaios = "friend of Rome", Ktistes = "founder", Philadelphos = "lover of brother", Philopator = "lover of father", Eusebes = "pious"
Literature Dmitriev, Sviatoslav: "Cappadocian Dynastic Rearrangements on the Eve of the First Mithridatic War", in Historia, Bd. 55, 2006, p.285-297
Eder, Walter and Renger, Johannes: "Brill's Chronologies of the Ancient World , New Pauly Names, Dates and Dynasties", New Pauly Supplement I, Leiden, 2007, p.105-107 and 111-112
Halfmann: Senatoren (1979) p.119 (§25 C. Iulius Alexander, possibly = […er], cos suff 103), p.119 (§25a Tigranes V, §25b Tigranes IV)
Hohen, Wolfgang: "Untersuchungen zur Stellung kleinasiatischer Dynasten in den Machtkämpfen der ausgehenden römischen Republik", Mainz 1969, p.144-194 on the Cappadocian dynasty from 
Ariobarzanes I to Archelaus I
Kokkinos: Herodian Dynasty (2010) p.246-254 (descdents of Glaphyra and Alexander)
Magie: Asia Minor (1950) p.202-205 and notes p.1096-1097
Moerkholm, Otto: "The Cappadocians Again", in The Numismatic Chronicle Vol. 19 (139) (1979), pp. 242-246
Moerkholm, Otto: "The Classification of Cappadocian Coins", in The Numismatic Chronicle Vol. 9 (1969), pp. 21-31
Reinach, Theodore: "Trois royaumes de l'Asie Mineure: Cappadoce, Bithynie, Pont", Paris 1888 p.1-87
Simonetta, B.: "Notes on the Coinage of the Cappadocian Kings", in The Numismatic Chronicle and Journal of the Royal Numismatic Society Vol. 1 (1961), pp. 9-50, dates
Orophernes short reign to 161-159; but this is disputed by Otto Moerkholm in his review "The Cappadocians Again".
Sullivan, Richard D.: "Near Eastern Royalty and Rome 100-30 BC", University of Toronto Press 1990, sections on Cappadocia (pp.51-58 with notes 351-353 
and 174-185 with notes 394-399) with stemma 4 at bookend.
Sullivan, Richard D.: "The Dynasty of Cappadocia", in Aufstieg und Niedergang der Römischen Welt, Bd.II,7.2, 1980, pp.1125-1168 with stemma opposite p.1136
Changes 2014-11-20: added Melas, a possible relative of Archelaus I.
2014-12-18: minor additions, eg. new reference, notes added and a comment to the brothers Archelaus and Neoptolemos. Athenais' birthyear corrected from 77 to 85 (aged 4).
2014-12-29: added Nysa, dt of Ariarathes VI and another Nysa, probable dt of Ariarathes V.
2015-01-07: added rulers/kings previous to Ariarathes IV
2018-10-05: New header, expanded reference list plus many updates, but none fundamental.
dynast of Cappadocia
mid 4th century BC
RE1   RE1
Ariarathes I     Orophernes
Satrap of Cappadocia  (or Olophernes)
† c.322 aged 82, exc by ment 351/342
Ariarathes II
ruler  of Cappadocia c.280-c.255
adopted by uncle
ruler of Cappadocia c.255-c.225
Ariarathes III
King of Cappadocia c.255/225-c.220 (223)
co-regent with his father
1st independent king of Cappadocia
~ Stratonice, dt of  Antiochus II, King of Syria
† c.220
Ariarathes IV Eusebes
King of Cappadocia c.220 (c.223)-164/3
1 ~ ?
2 ~ Antiochis, dt. of  Antiochus III, The Great, King of Syria
1   2
RE11   RE5   RE2 RE11
Stratonice               Ariarathes V Eusebes Philopator Orophernes Nikephoros (or Olophernes)   Ariarathes Mithridates V Euergetes 
King 164/3-132/130 ? false son of Ariarthes IV ? false son of  King of Pontus c.152/1-120
(1) ~ Eumenes II, King of Pergamon 197-159 (birthname Mithridates) King 158/157 Ariarthes IV
(2) ~ Attalus II, King of Pergamon 159-138 ~ Nysa (RE2) claimant c.160-c.155
regent c.130
RE6   ? RE35 RE28 RE12   RE5
Ariarathes VI Ephiphanes Philopator Demetrius   Nysa Laodice           Mithridates VI Eupator   see Pontus Ariobarzanes I Philorhomaios
King 132/130-111 (or 116) † a 132/130 * c.140 King of Pontus 120-63 for rest of elected King of Cappadocia 96/5 by nobles
assassinated by Mithridates VI older brother ~ Nicomedes III dynasty King 96/5-90/89 and 85/4-64/3 with 5-6 interruptions
~ Laodice, dt of K of Bithynia (1) ~ Ariarathes VI of Cappadocia abdicated in favour of his son
Mithridates V Euergetes of Pontus 128/7-94 ~ Athenais Philostorgos I
c.102/1 (2) ~ Nicomedes III of Bithynia, King 128/7-c.94
RE7   RE8 RE3 RE12 RE8 RE9   RE6 RE6  
Ariarathes VII Philometer Ariarathes VIII       Nysa Archelaus     Neoptolemos Ariarathes IX     Athenais   81 ~  Ariobarzanes II Philopator
King 116/5-c.101/100 King c.100-c.97/6 or 98 general of general of * c.108 † 86 Philostorgos II King of Cappadocia 63/2-52/1
assassinated by deposed by Mithridates VI ~ Nicomedes IV Mithridates VI Mithridates VI King of Cappadocia * 85 murdered, possibly by wife
Mithridates VI ~ Nysa K of Bithynia 88-86 88-85 101/100-c.86 ment 50 as regent
94-74 possibly descended from Mithridates VI or 100/99-96/5 and 89/8-86/5 for her son
RE14 RE13   RE21? RE7 RE10  
Berenice  IV  ~  Archelaus I            Diogenes Ariobarzanes III       Ariarathes X
Queen of Egypt 58-55 priest-prince of Comana-Pontica 63-55 officer of Eusebes Philorhomaios Eusebes Philadelphos
dt of Ptolemaios XIII (appointed by Pompeius Magnus) Mithridates VI King of Cappadocia 52/1-42 ? priest-prince of Cappadocian Comana 47-42
† 55 killed  King of Egypt 6 months 55 King of Armenia Minor 47-42 King of Cappadocia 42-36
† 55 killed by Gabinius † 42 murdered by Cassius † 36 deposed and murdered by M.Antonius
Archelaus II
priest-prince of
Comana-Pontica 55-47
deposed by Caesar 47
~ Glaphyra (RE1)
P531 RE2 P1114 RE1 RE15 A1023   M450 RE7a
Polemo I  ~ 1 Pythodoris 2 ~ c.8AD Archelaus I Philopatris Ktistes                 brother Melas
† 8 BC † 33 or 38/9 AD ? also called Sisines (king 41?) dispute with ambassador to Herod from Archelaus I c.6BC
King of ruling queen of King of Cappadocia (appointed by M. Antonius) 36 BC-17 AD † aged 78 his brother called "dunastes", possibly a
Pontus of Pontus King of Armenia Minor + Ciclicia Tracheia (Cietis) 20 BC - 17 AD cf. Josephus relative to Archelaus I, but the term could also
Cappadocia Roman province 17 AD B.J.1.507 just indicate a Cappadocian nobleman
Armenia Minor part of Roman province of Cappadocia 17-38
1 ~ ignota (of Armenia?)
A1024 G176 RE2
Archelaus II           Glaphyra (1) c.16 BC ~ Alexander of Judaea (A498), † c.8 BC exc by father King Herod
King of Cietis in Cilicia ca. 19-36 † c.5 AD (2) ~  Juba II, King of Mauretania (J65)
(3) ~  Archelaus of Judaea (A1025)
  1   1
AE 1968-507 A499   T206 RE5
Ti. Iulius Archelaus (C. Iulius) Alexander (II) (C. Iulius) Tigranes V (or IV)
* c.15 BC * 14 BC †sp 36 AD exc in Rome
 ~ Iulia Metrodora Basilissa,  ? † 26/28 King of Armenia
dt of Ti. Iulius Stratonices c.7-c.12 AD
T207 RE6
(C. Iulius) Tigranes VI (or V)
hostage in Rome
King of Armenia 60-62 deposed
J48 J136 A500 RE57 ? ILS850
Iulia Iotape  ~  C.Iulius Alexander         Iulia Ammia
King of Cietis in Cilicia 72- sub Domitian
dt of Antiochus IV senator of Rome, cos suff 106 or 108
King of Commagene
see Iulius Iudaea